List of staff by names and initials

September 2009 - G. Buccellati
January 2014 - James Walker
June 2013 - Alan Arbore
The home for this page is Mozan Sitewide
__________________________________________________

Introduction
Sorted by initials
Joint projects
Sorted by names

Introduction

     
Back to top

Sorted by initials

initials

Name

Last Name

activity

seasons

e-mail

aA

Alan

Arbore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aAG

Anwar

Abdel-Ghafour

photographer

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aAJ

Adib Afif

Juma

surveyor, photo clerk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

aAM

Alessandra

Asteriti-Mathys

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aB

Alice

Bianchi

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

alice.bianchi@uni-tuebingen.de

 

aC

Alesandra

Cellerino

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

aC1

Alessandro

Canci

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

canci@discau.unipi.it

 

aE

Ani

Eblighatian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

aF

Alice

Frigerio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

see Alice Bianchi

aF1

Alberto

Flamini

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

aGA

Adam

Anderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

aH

Ali

Hadi

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aJF

Armand J.

Fulco

photo LA

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aJM

Anthony

Mathys

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aK

Arwa

Kharobi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

aKH

Abd el-Karim

Hassan

ceramics draftsman

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aL

Antonio

Landi

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aL1

Andrea

Longinotti

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

alonginotti@virgilio.it

 

aM

Adnan

Masum

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aMH

Abdel Muhaman

Hatabi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

aP

Alexia

Pavan

 

 

 

N

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aRK

Abd el-Rahman

Kusa

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aS

Alessandra

Salvin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

aS1

Alberto

Savioli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

albertosavioli@libero.it

 

aT

Ahmad

Tarakji

DoA Rep

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

S

 

 

 

 

aW

Anne

Wissing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

bA

Beatrice

Angeli

 

 

 

N

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

bH

Bianca

Hinzer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

bL

Beatrice

Landini

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

R

 

 

 

 

 

bM

Bruna

Mariani

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

bML

Beatrice & Marta

Landini & Lorenzon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

R

 

 

 

 

 

bPA

Beatrice

Paolucci

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

bS

Bernard

Schneider

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

bSH

Benjamin

Studevent-Hickman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

bWP

Barbara

Pritzkat

 

 

 

N

 

P

Q

R

S

 

 

 

 

cC

Caterina

Coccia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

R

 

 

 

 

 

cC1

Carlo

Conti

 

 

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

may be cC in some places

cC2

Cristina

Catteneo

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

may be cC in some places

cD

Dennis

Cecchin

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

could have been dC1

cEW

Christopher

Woods

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cF

Chiara

Fornari

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

c_fornari@yahoo.it

 

cF1

Christian

Fischer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cH

Christian

Huebner

 

 

 

 

O

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

cJC

Caitlin

Chaves Yates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

S

T

U

 

 

cJH

Cecily

Hilsdale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cjhilsda@northwestern.edu

Asst Prof Northwestern

cKH

Christine

Hoang

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

work-study 2008-2010

cKK

Christine

Kimbrough

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(MZ11 1998 I)

cL

Claudia

Liuzza

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

cLN

Carol

Noyes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MZ8-MZ10

cMK

Christoph

Kuemmel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cR

Cristina

Ravedoni

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cVP

Carmen

Valdes Pereiro

 

 

 

 

O

P

Q

R

S

 

 

 

 

cW

Claudia

Wettstein

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

dC

Daniela

Crasso

 

 

 

N

 

 

Q

R

 

 

 

 

 

dH

Dominic

Hosner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

d-i

Diadin and Ibrahim

Majdal and Khellu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

dM and iBR separately

dia

Diadin Mustapha

Majdal

 

 

 

N

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

dM on many files

dL

Daniele

Lampasona

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

dM

Diadin Mustafa

Majdal

photographer

 

 

 

 

P

Q

R

 

 

 

 

 

dNS

Diep

Shoemaker

 

 

 

 

6!

&nBlpan>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

eA

Elena

Asero

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

T

U

 

 

eA1

Elena

Alfani

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

elena77@tin.it

 

eAN

Elias

Abd el-Nur

DoA Rep, draftsman

 

 

 

 

P

 

R

S

T

 

 

 

eAR

Esmeralda

Argolli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

eD

Elena

Devecchi

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

eD1

Elizabeth

Drolet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

eDB

Enrico

DeBenedictis

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

R

 

 

 

 

 

eE

Eduardo

Escobar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

eF

Ellery

Frahm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

eI

Eliana

Iorfida

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

fAB

Federico A.

Buccellati

 

A

to

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

 

fP

Fonda

Portales

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

fondaportales@yahoo.com

 

fXX

Fan-Xi

Xu

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

 

gB

Giorgio

Buccellati

 

A

to

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

 

 

gC

Gabriele

Croppi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gG

Giuseppe

Gallacci

 

 

 

N

O

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gM

Giada

Minisini

 

 

 

 

O

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gW

Geveen

Walat al-Hassan

 

L

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

U

 

 

gZ

Gheath

Zahwah

 

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

hA

Hikmet

Awad

DoA Rep

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

hB

Hans

Bernard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

U

 

 

hB1

Hassan

Bekko

D of A Rep

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

hC

Helene

Cooper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

hDO

Heidi

Dodgen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

hDP

Heike

Dohmann-Pfaelzner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

hH

Hammade

Hamza

ceramics analyst

K

 

 

 

P

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

hM

Hussein

Masum

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

hPU

Hans-Peter

Uerpmann

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

S

 

 

 

 

hQ

Hiba

Qassar

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

R

S

T

U

 

 

iA

Ismail

Ahmad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iBR

Ibrahim Muhammad Amin

Khellu

data management

 

 

N

O

P

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

iI1

Ibrahim

Ismail

field assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iI

Isa Isa

Isa

ceramics draftsman

 

 

P

 

P

Q

R

S

T

 

 

Also known as Ismail Mesto

iMusa

Ismail

Musa

guard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jAK

James Adam

Kessler

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jE

Jean

Evans

 

 

 

 

O

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jEF

Jamie E.

Forde

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jeforde@yahoo.com

 

jG

Juliane

Groischke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jH

Jana

Haj Hamid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

jJJ

Jeff

Jarmakani

 

 

 

N

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

jjjarmakani@hotmail.com

 

jL

John

Lynch

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jAL in some files

jLM

Jeanette

Matovich

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jLW

James

Walker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jW in most files

jM

Jennie

Meyers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(MZ9 1996 G)

jM1

Juma Khalil

Mamo

ceramics draftsman

 

 

N

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jN

Jeanne

Nijhowne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

U

 

 

jNC

Jason

Craig

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jO

Jamal

Omar

 

 

 

N

 

P

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

jS

Julian

Schwiatkowski

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

jT

Johanna

Tudeau

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jW

James L.

Walker

 

G

to

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

 

 

kD

Katleen

Deckers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

kF

Kamiran Feisal

Majdl

computer

 

 

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

 

 

 

kLG

Kenneth

Garrett

Photographer

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

National Geographic Society

lC

Lorenzo

Crescioli

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

R

S

T

U

 

 

lC1

Lanfredo

Castelletti

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

lanfredo@tin.it

 

lf

Lawrence

Feisal

field assistant

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

lH

Lujain

Hatahet

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

R

S

 

 

 

 

lH1

Lanah

Haddad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

lJ

Lucia

Joel

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

lJ

Lewand

Juma

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

lKA

Lara

Aho

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

lara.aho@duke.edu

Asst Prof Classics, Duke

lO

Lubna

Omar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

lR

Laura

Ramos

 

 

 

N

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

lW

Lilyann

Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

mA

Marta

Abbado

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mB

Michael

Baecker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mCT

Marie-Claude

Tremouille

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

T

 

 

 

mDD

Matteo

Delle Donne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

mF

Maurizio

Forte

 

 

 

N

 

 

Q

 

S

 

 

 

 

mH

Minna

Haapanen

 

 

 

N

O

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mH1

Michael

Henderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mKB

Marilyn

Kelly-Buccellati

 

A

to

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

 

 

mL

Marta

Lorenzon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

mM

Massimo

Maiocchi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

T

U

 

 

mM1

Mutleb

Malik

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

mN

Marianna

Nikolaidou

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

T

 

 

 

mNH

Muhammad Nabil

Hafez

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

mO

Mustapha

Ode

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

S

 

 

 

 

mOmo

Muhammad Ali

Omo

guard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mR

Michael

Rauch

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

mRU

Margarthe

Uerpmann

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mU in some files

mS

Mary

Stancavage

 

 

 

N

O

P

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

mS1

Matteo

Stangalini

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

mS2

Mada

Saleh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

mSW

Melanie

Wachsmuth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mTR

Mathilde

Touillon-Ricci

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

mTS

Mahara

Sinclaire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mU

Margarethe

Uerpmann

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

S

 

 

 

 

nD

Nicolo'

Dell'Unto

 

 

 

N

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

oB

Omar Faris

Bro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

oKK

Onk Kar

Khalsa

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

pC

Patrizia

Camatta

 

 

 

 

 

P

Q

 

S

T

U

 

 

pDS

Pia

DeSimone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

pO

Paola

Orlando

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

pP

Paola

Pesaresi

 

 

 

 

 

P

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

pP1

Pietro

Pozzi

SI draftsman

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

pp in some files (MZ9,10)

pP2

Peter

Pfaelzner

IC, German team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

pp in some files

rA

Riyadh

Ali

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rAH

Rick

Hauser

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rD

Rateb

Dibs

 

 

L

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rE

Rasha

Endari

 

 

 

 

O

P

Q

R

S

T

 

 

 

rF

Riyadh

Feisal

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rK

Raju

Kunjummen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rL

Laerke

Recht

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

could have been lR1

rS

Ralph